Skip to main content
US Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026: Slabs, Rates & Deductions

US Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026: Slabs, Rates & Deductions

By Sarah Jenkins, CPALast updated: October 202615 min read
Statutory source alignment verified for October 2026 by Sarah Jenkins, CPA (Statutory Research)

Navigating the United States federal income tax system begins with understanding how the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) measures, adjusts, and taxes your earnings. Under the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), federal income taxes are levied on a progressive bracket structure consisting of seven rates ranging from 10% to 37%. Each year, the IRS adjusts these bracket thresholds and standard deduction ceilings for inflation under Section 1(f) to prevent "bracket creep"—a phenomenon where cost-of-living salary increases push workers into higher tax brackets without increasing their real purchasing power.

Whether you are filing as Single, Married Filing Jointly, or Head of Household, understanding where your income falls along the marginal rate curve is the single most important factor in optimizing 401(k) contributions, claiming above-the-line deductions, and structuring your end-of-year tax withholding.

2026 Federal Tax Bracket Snapshot

The seven federal tax rates are 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37%. The standard deduction protects the first $15,000 for single filers and $30,000 for married couples filing jointly from all federal income taxes. You only pay your top marginal rate on the specific dollars that exceed each tier threshold.

What Are the 2026 Federal Income Tax Brackets by Filing Status?

The IRS divides taxable income into seven progressive tiers (10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37%), with threshold limits customized across four principal filing statuses: Single, Married Filing Jointly, Head of Household, and Married Filing Separately. Income earned below the entry threshold of your highest bracket is taxed at the lower progressive rates of the preceding tiers.

Marginal RateSingle FilersMarried Filing JointlyHead of HouseholdMarried Filing Separately
10%$0 to $11,925$0 to $23,850$0 to $17,000$0 to $11,925
12%$11,926 to $48,475$23,851 to $96,950$17,001 to $64,850$11,926 to $48,475
22%$48,476 to $103,350$96,951 to $206,700$64,851 to $103,350$48,476 to $103,350
24%$103,351 to $197,300$206,701 to $394,600$103,351 to $197,300$103,351 to $197,300
32%$197,301 to $250,525$394,601 to $501,050$197,301 to $250,500$197,301 to $250,525
35%$250,526 to $626,350$501,051 to $751,600$250,501 to $626,350$250,526 to $375,800
37%Over $626,350Over $751,600Over $626,350Over $375,800

To compute your exact federal liability based on your income and filing status, use our interactive Federal Income Tax Calculator.

Standard Deduction vs Itemized Deductions in 2026

The standard deduction is a flat, statutory dollar reduction that lowers your taxable income without requiring expense receipts or records, whereas itemized deductions require tracking specific expenses (mortgage interest, state taxes up to $10,000, charitable donations, medical expenses over 7.5% of AGI). Over 87% of American taxpayers choose the standard deduction because it exceeds their total itemizable expenses.

2026 Standard Deduction Amounts:

  • Single Filers: $15,000
  • Married Filing Jointly: $30,000
  • Head of Household: $22,500
  • Married Filing Separately: $15,000
  • Additional Deduction for Age 65+ or Blind: $1,600 per qualifying individual for married filers ($2,000 for single or head of household).

Marginal vs Effective Tax Rate: The Common Misconception

A widespread misconception among taxpayers is that moving into a higher tax bracket reduces take-home pay by taxing your entire income at that new higher rate; in reality, only the incremental income above the bracket threshold is taxed at the higher marginal percentage.

To prove this mathematically, consider a single filer earning an Adjusted Gross Income (AGI) of $100,000:

  1. Adjusted Gross Income (AGI): $100,000
  2. Less Standard Deduction: −$15,000
  3. Net Taxable Income: $85,000
  4. Tax Computation Across Brackets:
    • 10% Bracket ($0 to $11,925): $11,925 × 10% = $1,192.50
    • 12% Bracket ($11,926 to $48,475): ($48,475 − $11,925) × 12% = $36,550 × 12% = $4,386.00
    • 22% Bracket ($48,476 to $85,000): ($85,000 − $48,475) × 22% = $36,525 × 22% = $8,035.50
  5. Total Federal Income Tax Due: $1,192.50 + $4,386.00 + $8,035.50 = $13,614.00

Key Insight: Although this taxpayer sits in the 22% marginal tax bracket, their effective tax rate on gross income is only 13.61% ($13,614 ÷ $100,000), and their effective rate on net taxable income is 16.02% ($13,614 ÷ $85,000). Earning an additional dollar never results in less total money in your pocket.

Strategic Ways to Lower Your Taxable Income Bracket

Taxpayers can legally reduce their taxable income and pull themselves into lower marginal brackets by utilizing "above-the-line" adjustments and pretax contributions before the standard deduction is even applied.

  • Traditional 401(k) / 403(b) Elective Deferrals: Contribute up to $23,500 (plus $7,500 catch-up for age 50+) directly from payroll on a pretax basis, reducing Box 1 W-2 taxable wages dollar-for-dollar.
  • Health Savings Accounts (HSA): Contribute up to $4,300 for individual coverage ($8,550 for family coverage) under an eligible High Deductible Health Plan (HDHP). HSA contributions feature a triple tax advantage: 100% tax-deductible, tax-free investment growth, and tax-free withdrawals for qualified medical expenses.
  • Traditional IRA Contributions: Deduct up to $7,000 ($8,000 if 50+), subject to modified AGI phaseout limits if you or your spouse are covered by an employer retirement plan.
  • Flexible Spending Accounts (FSA): Set aside up to $3,300 in pretax salary for qualified healthcare expenses or up to $5,000 for Dependent Care FSA.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the federal income tax brackets for 2026?

For the 2026 tax year, the IRS operates seven statutory progressive tax brackets: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37%. Tax rates are applied progressively only to the portion of income falling within each bracket, rather than taxing your entire income at the highest marginal rate.

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

For 2026, the standard deduction is $15,000 for Single filers and Married Filing Separately, $30,000 for Married Filing Jointly and Qualifying Surviving Spouses, and $22,500 for Heads of Household. Taxpayers aged 65 or older and legally blind individuals receive an additional standard deduction amount.

What is the difference between a marginal tax rate and an effective tax rate?

Your marginal tax rate is the tax rate applied to your highest (last) dollar of taxable income. Your effective tax rate is your actual average tax rate, computed by dividing your total federal tax liability by your total taxable income. Due to progressive brackets and the standard deduction, your effective tax rate is always significantly lower than your marginal tax bracket.

How does the standard deduction reduce taxable income on Form 1040?

The standard deduction is subtracted directly from your Adjusted Gross Income (AGI) on Line 12 of Form 1040. For example, a single filer earning an AGI of $75,000 subtracts the $15,000 standard deduction, reducing their net taxable income to $60,000 before progressive tax brackets are applied.

What happens if the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) individual provisions expire?

If Congress allows the 2017 TCJA individual tax provisions to sunset after 2025 without extension, individual tax brackets would revert to pre-2018 levels (10%, 15%, 25%, 28%, 33%, 35%, and 39.6%), the standard deduction would be cut roughly in half, personal exemptions would be restored, and the $10,000 State and Local Tax (SALT) deduction cap would expire.

Official Authorities & References